If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution.” People v Kanaan, 278
Mich App 594, 619; 715 NW2d 57 (2008). “This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s
role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” Id. The prosecution
is not required to “negate every reasonable theory consistent with the defendant’s innocence,” so
long as the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt its own theory “in the face of whatever
contradictory evidence the defendant may provide.” People v Carson, 189 Mich App 268, 269;
471 NW2d 655 (1991).
MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(i) provides that a “person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or
possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver” methamphetamine. “Possession may be
either actual or constructive, and may be joint as well as exclusive.” People v Fetterley, 229 Mich
App 511, 515; 583 NW2d 199 (1998). A defendant need not have physical possession of the