VKGS v. PLANET BINGO
[…] the first trial and interest had not yet begun to accrue.
[20] Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary
meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to interpretation
to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain,
direct, and unambiguous. 36 Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103
(Reissue 2010), postjudgment interest accrues on all “decrees
and judgments.” Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.01 (Reissue
2010), interest accrues on decrees and judgments “from the
date of entry of judgment until satisfaction of judgment.”
Section 25-1315 states in part:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
only upon an express determination that there is no just
reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina-
tion and direction, any order or other form of decision,
35
Gorman v. American Honda Motor Co., 302 Mich. App. 113, 839 N.W.2d
223 (2013); Belle Isle Grill Corp. v. Detroit, 256 Mich. App. 463, 666
N.W.2d 271 (2003); Ulrich v. Federal Land Bank of St. Paul, 192 Mich.
App. 194, 480 N.W.2d 910 (1991).
36
Wayne L. Ryan Revocable Trust, supra note 10.
- 968 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
VKGS v. PLANET BINGO
Cite as 309 Neb. 950
however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all
the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci-
sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and
liabilities of all the parties.
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1316 (Reissue 2016), “If a coun-
terclaim or setoff established at trial exceeds the plaintiff’s
claim so established, judgment for the defendant must be given
for the excess; or, if it appears that the defendant is entitled to