STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES MCCLAIN
[…] offenses charged in the indictment was ever amended. Prior to trial, the State moved the
trial court to amend the cover page of the indictment because it erroneously listed the
offense charged in Count 1 as “Violation of Order of Protection” when, in reality, that
count charged the offense of aggravated assault pursuant to Code section 39-13-102(c).
The trial court denied the State’s motion to amend the cover page without analysis despite
that the amendment would not have charged the defendant with any new or different
offense.
Code section 39-13-102(c) provides:
A person commits aggravated assault who, after having been
enjoined or restrained by an order, diversion or probation
agreement of a court of competent jurisdiction from in any way
causing or attempting to cause bodily injury or in any way
committing or attempting to commit an assault against an
individual or individuals, intentionally or knowingly attempts
to cause or causes bodily injury or commits or attempts to
commit an assault against the individual or individuals.
T.C.A. § 39-13-102(c). The language of Count 1 clearly tracks the language of and refers
directly to the statute:
THE GRAND JURORS of Madison County,
Tennessee, duly empaneled and sworn, upon their oath, present
that
James McClain
on or about November 7, 2018, in Madison County, Tennessee,
and before the finding of this indictment, did intentionally
and/or knowingly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury to
SHELLY HAYES, after having been enjoined or restrained by
Court Order from in any way causing or attempting to cause
-23-
bodily injury or an assault against the said SHELLY HAYES,
in violation of T.C.A. § 39-13-102(c), all of which is against
the peace and dignity of the State of Tennessee.
“[I]t is squarely the responsibility of the district attorneys general in this state to ensure that