Fredrick R. Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The two sentences were then set to run consecutively, for a total of twenty- nine years in prison. All of the felony charges of which Appellant was convicted were Class C and Class D felonies. Around five years later, Appellant filed a motion seeking to correct his sentence. He argued that the total number of years he is to be incarcerated violated KRS 532.110(1)(c), which states: (1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that: ... (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.] Looking at KRS 532.080, we see that KRS 532.080(6)(b) states: (6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: ... (b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a -3- persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years. Appellant’s motion seeking to correct his sentence argued that when reading KRS 532.110(1)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(b) together, he should not have been incarcerated for more than twenty years. The trial court denied his motion and this appeal followed. ANALYSIS We believe the trial court was correct in denying Appellant’s motion and conclude that his twenty-nine-year sentence was appropriate. KRS 532.110(3) states: Notwithstanding any provision in this section to the contrary, if a person is convicted of an offense that is committed while he is imprisoned in a penal or reformatory institution, during an escape from imprisonment, or while he awaits imprisonment, the sentence imposed for that offense may be added to the portion of the term which remained unserved at the time of the commission of the offense. The sentence imposed upon any person convicted of an escape or attempted escape offense shall run consecutively with any other sentence which the defendant must serve. Here, Appellant was incarcerated, granted a day pass, and failed to return. He was arrested and subsequently charged with escape. KRS 532.110(3) applies to this scenario.