STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JODY ALAN HUGHES
[…] court’s ruling concerning the arguments of counsel will not be reversed absent an abuse of
discretion.” State v. Stacy Johnson, No. W2004-00464-CCA-R3-CD, 2005 WL 645165,
at *15 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Mar. 15, 2005) (citing State v. Sutton, 562 S.W.2d
820, 823 (Tenn. 1978)).
“The right to explore or examine witnesses for bias is a fundamental right,” and
“[a]n undue restriction of this right may violate a defendant’s right to confrontation under
the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9, of the
Tennessee Constitution.” State v. Sayles, 49 S.W.3d 275, 279 (Tenn. 2001). Nevertheless,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b) provides that “[i]n all contested criminal
cases . . . the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to
comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser
included offenses.”
This court has consistently held that a trial court did not abuse its discretion by
limiting a defendant’s cross-examination of a witness when the questioning could expose
the jury to the defendant’s possible sentences in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-35-201(b). In State v.