Filed 8/27/21 In re Daniel V. CA2/1
[…] brought the [minor] within the provisions of Section 300,’ . . .
[under] section 361.2, subdivision (a) . . . .” (See Anthony Q.,
at p. 353.) Anthony Q. did not hold that section 361.2,
subdivision (a)’s use of the phrase “the time that the events or
conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of
Section 300” is synonymous with the date of filing of the petition
or with the start of DCFS’s investigation. (See Anthony Q., at
p. 353.)
24
removal order is reversed. For the reasons discussed below,
we reject that argument.
Section 362.4, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “If
the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who
has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to
the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order
has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the
juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order
determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.”
(§ 362.4, subd. (a).) As relevant here, subdivision (b) provides
“[a]ny order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until
modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior
court.” (Id., subd. (b).)
As explained in our Discussion part A, ante, section 361,
subdivision (d) serves as a limitation on the juvenile court’s
authority to abridge mother’s right to physical custody of A.A.
(See § 361, subd. (d) [“A dependent child shall not be taken from