State of West Virginia v. Kevin Settle
[…] court erred in failing to follow the recidivist sentencing guidelines as required by West Virginia Code §§ 61-11-18 and 61-11-19 as they relate to § 60A- 4-408. We consider petitioner’s assignment of error under the following directive: 1 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this subsection with respect to . . . [a] controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years.” 2 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” 3 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(iii) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this subsection with respect to . . . [a] substance classified in Schedule IV. . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year