State of West Virginia v. Kevin Settle
[…] Petitioner appeals from that order. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to correct his sentence because the State failed to file a formal recidivist information and ultimately relieved the circuit court of its duty to follow the sentencing guidelines of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18. Petitioner contends that the circuit court erred in failing to follow the recidivist sentencing guidelines as required by West Virginia Code §§ 61-11-18 and 61-11-19 as they relate to § 60A- 4-408. We consider petitioner’s assignment of error under the following directive: 1 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(i) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this subsection with respect to . . . [a] controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years.” 2 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” 3 West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(iii) provides that “[a]ny person who violates this subsection with respect to . . . [a] substance classified in Schedule IV. . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than three years.” 2 In reviewing the findings of fact and conclusions of law of a circuit court concerning an order on a motion made under Rule 35 of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure, we apply a three-pronged standard of review.