State of West Virginia v. Kevin Settle
[…] Finally, petitioner asserts that the circuit court erred in doubling his sentence for possession with intent to deliver heroin because the language in West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408 authorizing enhancements is governed by the criminal recidivist statute in West Virginia Code § 61-11-18, which permits enhancement for subsequent felony convictions only insomuch that “the minimum term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided for under such sentence.” (Emphasis added). We reiterate, however, that petitioner’s sentence for possession with intent to deliver heroin was not enhanced under West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 and that statute is not applicable to the matter.