People v. Sales CA3
[…] abettor who was responsible for the natural and probable consequences of his providing a
loaded firearm to Khounsiriwong.” (In re Sales, supra, C064698 at p 18.)


2      The People request we take judicial notice of our opinion from the direct appeal of
defendant’s case, along with our opinion in In re Sales (Dec. 9, 2010, C064698) [nonpub.
opn.], which is related to a habeas petition defendant filed regarding his parole status.
Defendant does not object to the request. We will grant the request and take judicial
notice of the opinions. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take
judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court
to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].)

                                             2
       In 2019, defendant filed, through counsel, a petition to vacate his conviction under