Citation Nr: AXXXXXXXX
[…] Agents and attorneys may charge fees for representation provided with respect to a request for revision of a decision of an AOJ or the Board based on CUE if notice of the challenged decision on a claim or claims was issued on or after the effective date of the modernized review system, and the agent or attorney has complied with the power of attorney requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.631 and the fee agreement requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g). 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(1).
Agents and attorneys may charge claimants or appellants for representation provided: After an AOJ has issued a decision on a claim or claims, including any claim to reopen under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) or for an increase in rate of a benefit; the AOJ issued notice of that decision before the effective date of the modernized review system; an NOD has been filed with respect to that decision on or after June 20, 2007; and the agent or attorney has complied with the power of attorney requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.631 and the fee agreement requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g). Agents and attorneys may charge fees for representation provided with respect to a request for revision of a decision of an AOJ or the Board based on CUE if notice of the challenged decision was issued before the effective date of the modernized review system; an NOD was filed with respect to the challenged decision on or after June 20, 2007; and the agent or attorney has complied with the power of attorney requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.631 and the fee agreement requirements in 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g). 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(2).
When a claimant or appellant and an attorney or agent have entered into a fee agreement under which the total amount of the fee payable to the agent or attorney (i) is to be paid to the attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim, and (ii) is contingent on whether the matter is resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant or appellant, the total fee payable to the attorney or agent may not exceed 20 percent of the total amount of any past due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim. A claim shall be considered to have been resolved in a manner favorable to the claimant or appellant if all or any part of the relief sought is granted. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d); 38 C.F.R. §§ 14.636(h)(1), 14.636(h)(2).