Citation Nr: AXXXXXXXX
[…] As such, they are denied. 38 C.F.R. § 20.202(c)(2).
Accrued Benefits
The Veteran died in February 2016. The appellant claimed entitlement to accrued benefits in November 2018.
VA compensation awarded, but not paid due to the death of an awardee generally is payable only to accrued beneficiaries pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5121. Zevalkink v. Brown, 102 F.3d 1236, 1242 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Such benefits may be paid to the awardee's spouse, then to children, and then to dependent parents. 38 U.S.C. § 5121 (a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000. In all other cases where there are awarded and unpaid monetary benefits, "only so much of the accrued benefits may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of the last sickness and burial." 38 U.S.C. § 5121 (a)(6); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000 (a)(5).
At the time of the Veteran's death, the appellant was not a child as defined under 38 U.S.C. § 101 (4) (defining the term "child" for VA purposes).