Daniel Bouchard, D.O. and Bay Area Healthcare Group, Ltd., D/B/A Corpus Christi Medical Center v. Joseph Taylor, Individually and on Behalf of Susie Taylor
[…] Hebner v. Reddy, 498 S.W.3d 37, 39 (Tex. 2016); Davenport, 526 S.W.3d at

550.

       Health care liability claims must be brought “within two years from the occurrence

of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the

subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.” TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a); Davenport, 526 S.W.3d at 551. A claimant

must also provide the defendant with notice of a health care liability claim at least sixty

days before suit is filed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a). The notice

must be accompanied by an “authorization form for release of protected health


                                              5
information as required” under § 74.052. Id. The authorization form must list, among other

things: (1) “the physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or

treated [the claimant] in connection with the injuries alleged to have been sustained in

connection with the claim asserted in the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim[;]”

and (2) the “physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated

[the claimant] during a period commencing five years prior to the incident made the basis

of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim.” Id. § 74.052(c).