Thomas Gunnar Kelly v. Sherry Marie Kelly
[…] Tom contends that the trial court erred in awarding maintenance to Sherry

because a legal presumption exists that maintenance is not warranted unless the

spouse seeking maintenance has exercised diligence in earning sufficient income or

developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable

needs. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.053(a). Tom argues that no evidence was presented

that Sherry was seeking work or attempting to develop skills to provide for her needs,

and therefore the award of maintenance was erroneous.

      Family Code section 8.053(a) provides:

      (a)    It is a rebuttable presumption that maintenance under Section
             8.051(2)(B) is not warranted unless the spouse seeking
             maintenance has exercised diligence in:
             (1)   earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s
                   minimum reasonable needs; or
             (2)   developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s
                   minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation
                   and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage
                   is pending.

Id. (emphasis added). Maintenance under Family Code section 8.051(2)(B) is

permissible when the spouse seeking maintenance “has been married to the other

spouse for 10 years or longer and lacks the ability to earn sufficient income to

provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs.” Id. § 8.051(2)(B); Day v. Day,

452 S.W.3d 430, 434 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).

                                         51
      This Court has previously held, however, that under the plain language of