Thomas Gunnar Kelly v. Sherry Marie Kelly
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.053(a). Tom argues that no evidence was presented that Sherry was seeking work or attempting to develop skills to provide for her needs, and therefore the award of maintenance was erroneous. Family Code section 8.053(a) provides: (a) It is a rebuttable presumption that maintenance under Section 8.051(2)(B) is not warranted unless the spouse seeking maintenance has exercised diligence in: (1) earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs; or (2) developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending. Id. (emphasis added). Maintenance under Family Code section 8.051(2)(B) is permissible when the spouse seeking maintenance “has been married to the other spouse for 10 years or longer and lacks the ability to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs.” Id. § 8.051(2)(B); Day v. Day, 452 S.W.3d 430, 434 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). 51 This Court has previously held, however, that under the plain language of section 8.053(a), the statutory presumption only applies to maintenance sought pursuant to section 8.051(2)(B).