Opinion issued August 26, 2021
[…] Alamo
Heights, 544 S.W.3d at 770. When, as here, a plea challenges only the pleadings,
“we determine if the plaintiff has alleged facts affirmatively demonstrating subject-
matter jurisdiction.” Id. We “construe the pleadings in favor of the plaintiff and look
to the pleader’s intent.” Harris Cty. v. Annab, 547 S.W.3d 609, 612–13 (Tex. 2018)
7
(quoting Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex.
1993)).
B. The TCHRA and Its Impact on Sovereign Immunity
The TCHRA prohibits employers from discriminating against individuals
“because of” disability. TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.051. Specifically, the TCHRA
prohibits an employer, because of disability, from “discharg[ing] an individual” or
“discriminat[ing] in any other manner against an individual in connection with
compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” Id.
§ 21.051(1). This prohibition “applies only to discrimination because of or on the
basis of a physical or mental condition that does not impair an individual’s ability to
reasonably perform a job.” Id. § 21.105. The TCHRA waives a governmental