In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] laws, also discussed below. In 1976, Congress recognized (1) that fish, including those
“off the coasts of the United States . . . constitute valuable and renewable natural
resources” that “contribute to the food supply, economy, and health of the Nation and
provide recreational opportunities,” and (2) that due to overfishing, “[c]ertain stocks of fish
have declined to the point where their survival is threatened, and other stocks of fish have
been so substantially reduced in number that they could become similarly threatened.”
See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1), (2). Congress, therefore, passed the Magnuson-Stevens Act
to, among other purposes, “take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery
resources found off the coasts of the United States.” See id. § 1801(b)(1). As explained
by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in American Pelagic Fishing
Co. v. United States, 379 F.3d 1363, 1372 (Fed. Cir.), reh’g en banc denied (Fed. Cir.
2004), cert. denied, 545 U.S. 1139 (2005):