In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 4
(3) shall not confer any right of compensation to the holder of
such limited access privilege, quota share, or other such
limited access system authorization if it is revoked, limited, or
modified;
(4) shall not create, or be construed to create, any right, title,
or interest in or to any fish before the fish is harvested by the
holder; and
(5) shall be considered a grant of permission to the holder of
the limited access privilege or quota share to engage in
activities permitted by such limited access privilege or quota
share.
Id. (emphasis in original). The statute at 16 U.S.C. § 1853a also authorizes a Regional
Fishery Management Council to “establish a policy and criteria for the transferability of
limited access privileges (through sale or lease),” as well as to “establish, in coordination
with the Secretary, a process for monitoring of transfers (including sales and leases) of
limited access privileges.” Id. With respect to the allocation of fish within a limited access
system, 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5) provides:
In developing a limited access privilege program to harvest fish a Council
or the Secretary shall—
(A) establish procedures to ensure fair and equitable initial allocations,
including consideration of—
(i) current and historical harvests;
(ii) employment in the harvesting and processing sectors;
(iii) investments in, and dependence upon, the fishery; and
(iv) the current and historical participation of fishing
communities
(B) consider the basic cultural and social framework of the fishery . . .
(D) ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive
share of the total limited access privileges in the program by—
(i) establishing a maximum share, expressed as a percentage
of the total limited access privileges, that a limited access
privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire, or use; and
5
(ii) establishing any other limitations or measures necessary
to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access
privileges; and
(E) authorize limited access privileges to harvest fish to be held, acquired,
used by, or issued under the system to persons who substantially
participate in the fishery, including in a specific sector of such fishery, as
specified by the Council.
Id. (capitalization in original).
The National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), also known as NOAA (National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration) Fisheries, was established in the United States
Department of Commerce. See https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/about-us#overview (last