In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Opinion. Plaintiffs in the above-captioned case do not allege a takings of an Amendment
80 CQ permit.
Moreover, and notwithstanding the highly regulated conditions of transferability
and lack of exclusivity of the LLP license and the Amendment 80 QS permit, as the Conti
court observed, the Magnuson-Stevens Act “itself states that the limited access
authorization system ‘shall not create any right, title, or interest in or to any fish.’” Conti v.
United States, 291 F.3d at 1341 (quoting provision of the Magnuson-Stevens Act now
codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(b)). Indeed, as discussed earlier in this Opinion, the
Magnuson-Stevens Act at 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(b) states, in full:
34
(b) No creation of right, title, or interest
Limited access privilege, quota share, or other limited access system
authorization established, implemented, or managed under this chapter—
(1) shall be considered a permit for the purposes of sections
1857, 1858, and 1859 of this title;
(2) may be revoked, limited, or modified at any time in
accordance with this chapter, including revocation if the
system is found to have jeopardized the sustainability of the
stock or the safety of fishermen;
(3) shall not confer any right of compensation to the holder of
such limited access privilege, quota share, or other such
limited access system authorization if it is revoked, limited, or
modified;
(4) shall not create, or be construed to create, any right, title,
or interest in or to any fish before the fish is harvested by the
holder; and
(5) shall be considered a grant of permission to the holder of
the limited access privilege or quota share to engage in
activities permitted by such limited access privilege or quota
share.
Id. (emphasis in original). Furthermore, consistent with the above-expressed
congressional intent not to confer any right, title, or interest, and to preserve the
government’s authority to revoke the privileges enjoyed in a limited access privilege or
quota share, the regulations implemented by NMFS with respect to all of the permits
addressed in Part 679, including the FFP, the LLP license, and the Amendment 80 QS
permit, state:
(8) Harvesting privilege. Quota shares, permits, or licenses issued pursuant