Fishermen's Finest, Inc. v. United States
[…] Unlike the FFP, LLP license, or Amendment 80 QS permit, the certificate of documentation and accompanying fishery and coastwise endorsements are not governed by the Magnuson-Stevens Act, but are required under “Shipping,” Title 46 of the United States Code. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 12101, et seq. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 12102, titled: “Vessels requiring documentation,” “a vessel may engage in a trade only if the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with an endorsement for that trade under this chapter.” Id. Relevant to above-captioned case, both the fishery and coastwise endorsements require that the vessel be “built in the United States,” subject to exceptions not relevant to this case. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 12112(a)(2)(A) (coastwise endorsement), 12113(a)(2) (fishery endorsement).