In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] privilege that accrues to members of an Amendment 80 cooperative. NMFS
will manage the Amendment 80 limited access fishery similar to the way the
fisheries were managed prior to implementation of the program.
72 Fed. Reg. at 52,672 (capitalization in original). Therefore, only if an Amendment 80
QS permit holder joins a cooperative, and receives a cooperative quota (CQ) permit, does
the cooperative, not an individual such as FFI, have the ability to exclude others not part
of the cooperative from the combined quota share allocated to the cooperative. See 50
C.F.R. § 679.4(o)(2)(ii) (“A CQ permit authorizes an Amendment 80 cooperative to catch
a quantity of fish expressed as a portion of the ITAC . . . that may be held for exclusive
use by that Amendment 80 cooperative.”). Without holding a CQ permit, however, an
Amendment 80 QS permit holder must compete with other non-CQ-permit-holding
Amendment 80 QS holders for the six Amendment 80 groundfish discussed earlier in this
Opinion. Plaintiffs in the above-captioned case do not allege a takings of an Amendment