In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In addition to the three required permits and licenses discussed above, the FFP,
the LLP license, and the Amendment 80 QS permit, an additional certification is relevant
to plaintiffs’ amended complaint, which is the certificate of documentation, and the
“fishery” and the “coastwise” endorsements that accompany it. Unlike the FFP, LLP
license, or Amendment 80 QS permit, the certificate of documentation and accompanying
fishery and coastwise endorsements are not governed by the Magnuson-Stevens Act, but
are required under “Shipping,” Title 46 of the United States Code. See 46 U.S.C. §§
12101, et seq. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 12102, titled: “Vessels requiring documentation,”
“a vessel may engage in a trade only if the vessel has been issued a certificate of
documentation with an endorsement for that trade under this chapter.” Id. Relevant to
above-captioned case, both the fishery and coastwise endorsements require that the
vessel be “built in the United States,” subject to exceptions not relevant to this case. See
46 U.S.C. §§ 12112(a)(2)(A) (coastwise endorsement), 12113(a)(2) (fishery
endorsement).