In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] industry do not, as a matter of law, create a cognizable property interest.” (capitalization
in original). Defendant argues that plaintiffs’ various licenses and permits do not meet the
indicia outlined by the Federal Circuit which generally amount to a cognizable property
interest, namely, transferability, exclusivity, revocability, and congressional intent. (citing
Conti v. United States, 291 F.3d at 1341–42; Am. Pelagic Fishing Co. v. United States,
379 F.3d at 1374). Defendant also points to the Magnuson-Stevens Act at 16 U.S.C. §
1853a(b), which, as discussed above, states that limited access privileges and quota
shares “may be revoked, limited, or modified at any time in accordance with this chapter;”
“shall not confer any right of compensation to the holder of such limited access privilege,
quota share, or other such limited access system authorization if it is revoked, limited, or
modified;” “shall not create, or be construed to create, any right, title, or interest in or to
any fish before the fish is harvested by the holder;” and “shall be considered a grant of
permission to the holder of the limited access privilege or quota share to engage in