Filed 8/30/21 P. v. Lopez CA2/6
[…] by the court for any of the crimes, including any term imposed for
applicable specific enhancements. The subordinate term for each
consecutive offense shall consist of one-third of the middle term of
imprisonment prescribed for each other felony conviction for
which a consecutive term of imprisonment is imposed, and shall
include one-third of the term imposed for any specific
enhancements applicable to those subordinate offenses.” (Italics
added.) Penal Code section 1170.11, enacted in 1997, defines
“specific enhancement[s]” to include the age-difference
enhancement of section 11353.1.
Section 11353.1 provides sentence enhancements in certain
circumstances involving controlled substances. Subdivision (a)(3)
provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . [¶]
(3) If the offense involved a minor who is at least four years
younger than the defendant, the defendant shall, as a full and
separately served enhancement to any other enhancement
provided in this subdivision, be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for one, two, or three years, at the discretion of the
court.” (Italics added.) Importantly, subdivision (c) provides:
“The additional punishment provided in this section shall be in
addition to any other punishment provided by law and shall not
be limited by any other provision of law.” (Italics added.)
7
People v.