Horowitz v. Brown CA4/3
[…] As to the Brown children, in its ruling on Motion 1, the trial court ordered them to pay a total of $411,955.07 in attorney fees to Leona after she requested $462,396.77. They claim this amount is excessive because Leona was only successful on one of her allegations of financial elder abuse against them. They believe the amount should be apportioned so they pay only for those fees incurred on the Bumblebee property issue up to August 2014, when the stipulated payment was made.26 In making an award of attorney fees in an elder abuse case, the trial court should look to the factors in section 15657.1: those “set forth in Rule 4-200 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of California, and all of the following: [¶] (a) The value of the abuse-related litigation in terms of the quality of life of the elder or dependent adult, and the results obtained. [¶] (b) Whether the defendant took reasonable and timely steps to determine the likelihood and extent of liability. [¶] (c) The reasonableness and timeliness of any written offer in compromise made by a party to the action[.]” The Brown children claim it would be counterproductive under this statute to award Leona her full fees for the Bumblebee property issue when she received their stipulated payment very early on in the action.