Wolstoncroft v. County of Yolo
[…] Neither the declaration by Cammarosano nor that by Shin-Lee show that their protest votes were received at the County’s mailing address or received before the Proposition 218 hearing. Instead, Cammarosano and Shin-Lee declared only that they mailed their protest vote forms by first class postal mail. Neither offered any proof that the County ever received their forms. We are not persuaded by petitioners’ attempt to establish proper receipt of Cammarosano and Shin-Lee’s vote by resorting to the presumption of Evidence Code section 641. Evidence Code section 641 provides: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” For two reasons, this presumption is insufficient to help petitioners. First, the presumption does not provide any guidance as to when a letter will be deemed to have arrived.