Wolstoncroft v. County of Yolo
[…] (Original brackets, italics added.) Failure to bring a reverse validation action within the 60-day deadline allows the action to be dismissed on a motion of the public agency. (Code Civ. Proc., § 863.) “If no action is brought within the 60-day timeframe, the public is ‘forever barred afrom contesting the validity of the agency’s action in a court of law.’ ” (Golden Gate, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 766, quoting City of Ontario v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 335, 341 (City of Ontario); see also Gov. Code, § 25210.6, subd. (c)(1) [borrowing the 60-day deadline of Code of Civ. Proc., § 860 for an action to challenge a resolution levying an assessment, charge, or fee].) Code of Civil Procedure section 870, subdivision (a), confirms that a validation judgment is “forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the 8 agency and against all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and conclusive.” The 60-day deadline imposed by the validation statutes “further the important policy of speedy determination of the public agency’s action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 863; Millbrae School Dist. v. Superior Court (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1494, 1497; see also Planning & Conservation League v.