NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] section 17.28c, with eighteen public employee earning tiers corresponding to
specific percentages of premium contribution for family health plan coverage,
fifteen public employee earning tiers corresponding to specific percentages of
premium contribution for individual health plan coverage, and finally, fifteen public
employee earning tiers corresponding to specific percentages of premium
contribution for "[health care plan] members with child or spouse coverage or its
equivalent." Ibid. Immediately following these forty-eight repetitive, carefully
calibrated entries, section 17.28c expressly states that "[b]ase salary shall be used to
determine what an employee earns for the purposes of this provision" and therefore
must contribute. Ibid.
We have considered the definition of "base salary" under slightly different
facts. Paterson Police PBA Loc. 1 v. City of Paterson, 433 N.J. Super. 416 (App.
Div. 2013). In Paterson Police PBA, the issue arose from a compulsory interest
A-1038-19
8