NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Ibid. The court determines
whether the proposed amendment would be futile by asking "whether the amended
claim will nonetheless fail and, hence, allowing the amendment would be a useless
endeavor." Ibid. at 501.
III.
Appellants seek declaratory relief permitting temporary disability benefits to
substitute for the SHBP's "base salary." Merriam-Webster's Dictionary defines
"salary" as "fixed compensation paid regularly for services." Merriam-Webster's
Dictionary 1097 (11th ed. 2014). The term "base salary," in the context of these
A-1038-19
7
facts, comes from N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c. This statutory section establishes the
"amount of contribution to be paid pursuant to the provisions of sections 40, 41, and
42 of [L. 2011, c. 78] . . . by public employees of the State . . . ." N.J.S.A. 52:14-
17.28c. Its language directing a public employee's health plan premium cost
contribution is very specific. "[A]n employee who earns [a designated dollar
amount] shall pay [a corresponding percentage] of the cost of [health care benefits]
coverage." N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c.