NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See Printing Mart-Morristown, 116 N.J. at 772.
Appellants next contend the trial court's denial of the motion to amend the
complaint was an abuse of discretion. In their proposed amendment, appellants aver
temporary disability benefits are not salary at all, and therefore they have no
obligation under section 17.28c to contribute to their SHBP premium cost while they
receive such temporary benefits. The trial court concluded that granting the
amendment would be futile. We concur and note the Legislature may have
anticipated this argument. N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(a) reads in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the
contrary, public employees of the State and employers
other than the State shall contribute, through the
withholding of the contribution from the pay, salary, or
other compensation, toward the cost of health care benefits
coverage for the employee and any dependent provided
under the State Health Benefits Program in an amount that
shall be determined in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 52:14-
17.28c] . . . .
Under N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d, employees are required to contribute toward
the cost of their SHBP in an amount determined by section 17.28c. Such
contribution will be withheld from "pay, salary, or other compensation." N.J.S.A.
52:14-17.28d(a) (emphasis added).