State of Washington v. Eduardo S. Martinez
[…] It employed its inherent authority to impose monetary sanctions against Mr. Metro for his bad faith “to act as a sufficient deterrent to future similar behavior.” Id. at 64. Mr. Metro appeals. ANALYSIS Sanctions Mr. Metro contends the trial court punitively sanctioned him for contempt in violation of due process. Specifically, Mr. Metro claims the court was prohibited from imposing punitive contempt sanctions because the proceedings were not initiated by the filing of a complaint or information. See, e.g., RCW 7.21.040(2)(a) (“An action to impose a punitive sanction for contempt of court shall be commenced by a complaint or 4 No. 37055-1-III State v. Martinez information.”). We review Mr. Metro’s due process claims de novo. State v. Mullen, 171 Wn.2d 881, 893-94, 259 P.3d 158 (2011). Violation of a court order constitutes contempt. RCW 7.21.010(1)(b).