No. 20CA1692, Colorado v. Center for Excellence — Consumers
[…] should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion.


                                                                 SUMMARY
                                                             August 26, 2021

                               2021COA117

No. 20CA1692, Colorado v. Center for Excellence — Consumers
— Colorado Consumer Protection Act — Unfair or Deceptive
Trade Practices — Enforcement — Significant Public Impact

     A division of the court of appeals considers whether a 2019

amendment to the Consumer Protection Act, section 6-1-103,

C.R.S. 2020 — which provides that an action brought by the

Attorney General “does not require proof that a deceptive trade

practice has a significant public impact” — applies retroactively.

The division concludes that the 2019 amendment constituted a

change in the law and the change does not apply retroactively. On

this basis, the division further concludes that each of the Consumer

Protection Act claims in this case must be retried because the trial