No. 20CA1692, Colorado v. Center for Excellence — Consumers
[…] Subsection (1)(b)

  describes procedural unconscionability.

¶ 96   To grant relief under section 5-6-112, a court must make three

  findings: (1) that the creditor has made unconscionable agreements

  or has engaged or is likely to engage in a course of fraudulent or

  unconscionable conduct; (2) that the conduct or agreements have

  caused or are likely to cause consumer injury; and (3) that the

  creditor has been able to cause injury primarily because the

  transactions involved are credit transactions. § 5-6-112(2)(a)-(c).

¶ 97   In applying section 5-6-112, a court is required to consider

  each of the six factors spelled out in subsection (3), which we will


                                    46
  discuss in more detail below, and it may consider other factors at

  its discretion. See § 5-6-112(3) (“consideration shall be given to

  each of the following factors, among others”)(emphasis added); see

  also Nieto, ¶ 32 (“[W]e have ‘consistently held that the use of the

  word “shall” in a statute is usually deemed to involve a mandatory

  connotation.’” (quoting People v. Dist. Ct., 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo.

  1986))).

                              C.    Analysis