No. 20CA1692, Colorado v. Center for Excellence — Consumers
[…] H.B. 19-1289, 72d

  Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2019)(as introduced in House,

  Mar. 29, 2019), https://perma.cc/8Y73-8D4E.

¶ 18    In early April 2019, a division of this court announced State ex

  rel. Weiser v. Castle Law Group, LLC, 2019 COA 49, ¶ 105. The

  division in Castle held that the Attorney General was required to

  prove public impact in cases brought under the Consumer Act.

¶ 19    Then, at the end of April, the legislature amended the bill.

  Instead of amending the statute to add a new subsection (4) to


                                     8
  section 6-1-105 and eliminating significant public impact as a

  standing requirement for anyone to bring a Consumer Act claim, a

  new section 1 of the bill added the following language as the last

  sentence of section 6-1-103, C.R.S. 2020: “An action under this

  article 1 brought by the attorney general or a district attorney does

  not require proof that a deceptive trade practice has a significant

  public impact.” H.B. 19-1289, 72d Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess.

  (Colo. 2019)(as revised, April 30, 2019)(emphasis added),

  https://perma.cc/AP2J-WA6Z. The General Assembly eventually

  passed an amended bill containing this language, and the Governor

  signed the amended bill into law in late May 2019.