No. 20CA1692, Colorado v. Center for Excellence — Consumers
[…] In re Marriage

  of Weekes, 2020 COA 16, ¶ 26. But we nonetheless conclude that

  there is no clear indication in the statute, either express or implied,

  expressing an intent that section 1 apply retroactively. As a result,

  we further conclude that the presumption that the General

  Assembly intended section 1 to apply only prospectively controls

  our decision.


                                     25
¶ 52   First, the bill does not state that the public impact language in

  section 1 is to be applied retroactively. If the General Assembly had

  intended for section 1 of the bill to be retroactive, it could have said

  so. People v. Griffin, 397 P.3d 1086, 1089 (Colo. App. 2011). And it

  knows how to say so. See § 18-1.3-401.5(1), C.R.S. 2020

  (sentencing ranges “only apply to a conviction for a drug felony

  offense . . . committed on or after October 1, 2013”); see also Ch.

  244, sec. 1, 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 1099 (containing a legislative

  declaration stating that it was the General Assembly’s intent in

  enacting a statute “to clarify” the meaning of certain parts of the

  criminal theft statute).