Re: Little River Landing LLC v. Allstate Vehicle and Prop. Ins. Co.,
[…] the loan it secured” and he “has no interest in the underlying property”); Gonzalez-
Little River Landing LLC v. Allstate Vehicle and Prop. Ins. Co.,
C.A. No. 2021-0012-SEM
August 31, 2021
Page 8
Turning to the three factors in the federal standing analysis, I find Little River
has adequately pled an injury to the Property, which it owns, and that injury is
connected to the challenged action—Allstate denying coverage. The issue that gives
me pause is whether the injury is redressable. Allstate argues it is not because the
underlying policy is unenforceable under 18 Del. C. § 2706, which provides: “No
contract of insurance of property . . . shall be enforceable as to the insurance except
for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the
time of the loss.”35 Per Allstate, because the named insured on the policy (the
Member) does not have an insurable interest, the policy is not enforceable and it
cannot be reformed. I disagree that this presents a basis on which to dismiss.