In Re: Petition for Writ of Prohibition. )
[…] time of the last general election, including at least 10% of registered voters in 32 of Idaho’s
35 legislative districts. See H.B. 296 (Idaho 2019); S.B. 1159a (Idaho 2019). Further, the
bills would have required all signatures to be gathered in just 180 days, rather than the 18
months previously allowed. However, Governor Little, like Governors Alexander and Evans
before him, vetoed the bill, expressing concern about its constitutionality.
The following year, in 2020, the legislature amended one of the two statutes at issue
here, Idaho Code section 34-1813(2)(a). The amendment now prevents initiatives from
setting an effective date “earlier than July 1 of the year following the vote on the ballot
initiative.” ID LEGIS 336 (2020), 2020 Idaho Laws Ch. 336 (H.B. 548). Pursuant to Article
III, Section 8 of the Idaho Constitution, the legislature convenes annually on the second
Monday in January. This means the legislature would have six months to repeal or amend