Baljinder Singh v. Attorney General United States
[…] III. CONCLUSION Perhaps Singh’s tale is unusual. I can speculate that few aliens seeking the privilege of life in the United States follow 16 Singh’s triple-play of criminality attempting an unlawful entry, succeeding in a fraudulent adjustment, followed by a conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute heroin, MDMA, and marijuana. But Singh’s immigration status is not uncommon and many aliens present in this country have never been “admitted.” Like Singh, they are all “applicants for admission,” INA § 235(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1), and if they qualify as “inadmissible under [INA §] 212[, 8 U.S.C. § 1182],” they are removable. See INA § 240(e)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(2); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(2) (“An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted or paroled . . . is subject to the provisions of [INA §] 212[, 8 U.S.C. § 1182] . . . and to removal”). There are many grounds for inadmissibility and removal under INA § 212, 8 U.S.C. § 1182, and the Executive Branch regularly relies on those grounds for removal actions.