Marriage of Schaub
[…] The District Court did not abuse its discretion in imposing further sanctions on Louise. ¶11 We have previously explained, however, the imposition of sanctions does not “relieve a district court of its obligation to comply with the requirements of § 40-4-202, MCA, to equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both and to consider several factors in distributing the marital estate equitably.” In re Marriage of Lundstrom, ¶ 18. Section 40-4-202, MCA, governs the distribution of a marital estate. The court must “equitable apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. In apportioning the marital estate, the court shall consider the duration of the marriage and prior marriage of either party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of