The Supreme Court of South Carolina
[…] in future cases DHEC will exercise its discretion appropriately in a manner
consistent with upholding the basic premise that altering the tidelands remains the
"exception to the rule." KDP I, 411 S.C. at 29, 766 S.E.2d at 715.
substantial evidence supports its decision that the steel wall would outweigh the
benefit to the public to a greater degree than any harm of the loss of the shoreline.
We agree with the League that the ALC committed an error of law because it focused
on the protection of the park to bootstrap its public benefit analysis of the rest of the
lengthy steel wall.
Section 48-39-150(A)(5) requires DHEC to consider "[t]he extent to which
the development could affect existing public access to tidal and submerged lands,
navigable waters and beaches or other recreational coastal resources." S.C. Code
Ann. § 48-39-150(A)(5) (2008). Further, III.C3.XII.D. of the CMP mandates that
DHEC review permits that affect public open space under the following
considerations:
1) Project proposals which would restrict or limit the continued use of