THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] declined to apply a setoff for the amount Respondents allocated to "future claims
related to [Dale's] mesothelioma, including wrongful death," because any such
future claims for which the settling defendants were released were distinct from the
personal injury and loss of consortium claims tried to verdict. See Smith, 397 S.C.
at 473, 724 S.E.2d at 191 ("[W]hen the prior settlement involves compensation for
a different injury from the one tried to verdict, there is no setoff as a matter of law.").
Initially, we question whether section 15-38-50 contemplates the "internal
allocation" that was merely claimed by Respondents post-settlement rather than
designated by all parties to the settlement agreement. See § 15-38-50 ("When a
release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to
one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful
death . . . it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury
or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the
others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in
the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater[.]" (emphasis
added)). However, our case law favors a plaintiff's ability to apportion settlement
proceeds "in the manner most advantageous to it." Riley, 414 S.C. at 197, 777 S.E.2d
at 831.
Appellants argue that the circuit court should not have accepted Respondents'