THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] See Small, 316 S.C.
at 481, 450 S.E.2d at 611 (noting intervening and superseding negligence is an
affirmative defense); Cole v. S.C. Elec. & Gas, Inc., 355 S.C. 183, 195, 584 S.E.2d
405, 412 (Ct. App. 2003) ("It is well established that a party pleading an
affirmative defense has the burden of proving it."), aff'd as modified on other
grounds, 362 S.C. 445, 608 S.E.2d 859 (2005). The fact that Sell may be entitled
to a setoff of any judgment the jury enters against him does not preclude him from
offering evidence to show the jury why it should not enter a judgment against him
at all. See § 15-38-15(D) ("A defendant shall retain the right to assert that another
potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party, contributed to the alleged injury or
damages and/or may be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other
party."). Therefore, we find Sell did not "fashion and extract a benefit from the
fact that Pierce National and Owens" had settled and did not exceed the empty-
chair defense. See Riley v. Ford Motor Co., 414 S.C. 185, 197–98, 777 S.E.2d