M.P., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] The mother’s primary argument on appeal relates to the ground for termination: egregious conduct. DCF sought termination of parental rights based on section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2020), which permits termination when “[t]he parent . . . engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s sibling.” Under such circumstances, “[p]roof of a nexus between egregious conduct to a child and the potential harm to the child’s sibling is not required.”