State of Iowa v. Mickie Lee Atkins
[…] of these children.” The district court overruled Atkins’s objection and stated,

       In considering this [objection], I’m noting that this is an allegation that
       is related to the offenses that are charged. The same individuals are
       involved. It’s during the same time frame. Even though it may be
       prejudicial, it is relevant to this—these incidents, as the court does
       believe that it does go to show pattern, intent, and motive.

       We agree with the district court’s reasoning. Iowa Code section 701.11

permits the introduction of any chapter 709 crime perpetrated by the defendant

against the same victim “for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is

relevant.” Iowa Code § 701.11(1). Additionally, “[e]vidence of prior crimes against

the same victim furnishes part of the context of the crime or is necessary to a full

presentation of the case.”     State v. Cox, 781 N.W.2d 757, 768 (Iowa 2010).