CVS PHARMACY, INC . V. H ON. BOSTWICK/TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER
[…] provide[] a complete and valid remedy for the right created.” See
Blankenbaker, 205 Ariz. at 387 ¶ 18 (quoting Valley Drive-In Theatre Corp. v.
Superior Court, 79 Ariz. 396, 400 (1955)). Absent coverage by the medical
lien statutes, a hospital may not assert a claim against a third party for
uncompensated patient care. In sum, TMC’s claims for uncompensated
care provided for patients’ injuries are barred. But because the lien statutes
do not displace TMC’s claims for direct damages, we next address whether
TMC can maintain its negligence claims to recover such damages. See
§ 33-931(C) (“The lien entitlements authorized by subsection A of this
section and the assignment authorized by subsection B of this section are
CVS PHARMACY, INC . V. H ON. BOSTWICK/TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER
Opinion of the Court
applicable to all customary charges by hospitals or ambulances of political
subdivisions.” (emphasis added)).
B. Duty
¶17 TMC’s negligence claims for direct damages similarly fail
because CVS does not owe a duty to TMC under the facts alleged.
¶18 “To establish a defendant’s liability for a negligence claim, a
plaintiff must prove: (1) a duty requiring the defendant to conform to a