CVS PHARMACY, INC . V. H ON. BOSTWICK/TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER
[…] In re
Tobacco/Governmental Health Care Costs Litig., 83 F. Supp. 2d 125, 126 (D.D.C.
1999) (dismissing the Republic of Guatemala’s claims to recover citizens’
health care costs because the alleged injury was derivative of the citizens’
injuries). Therefore, TMC’s direct claim against CVS results from an
indirect, derivative injury—the personal injuries to patients that resulted in
increased hospital treatment expenses. In essence, TMC seeks to stand in
the shoes of its patients to recover for the uncompensated care.
¶14 Arizona’s medical lien statutes, §§ 33-931 to -936, authorize
hospitals to impose a lien against “all claims of liability or indemnity . . . for
damages accruing to the person to whom the [hospital’s] services are
rendered . . . on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that
required the services.” § 33-931(A). The medical lien statutes, accordingly,
govern claims for indirect damages and “extend to health care providers a
remedy not available under the common law—the ability to enforce a lien
CVS PHARMACY, INC . V. H ON. BOSTWICK/TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER
Opinion of the Court