Monzon v. Atlantic Credit & Finance CA2/8
[…] Accordingly, we reverse. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Monzon filed a putative class action against Atlantic Credit & Finance, Inc. (Atlantic Credit) for allegedly recording telephone calls unlawfully. In his operative complaint, Monzon alleged that Atlantic Credit contacted him via his cellular telephone in an attempt to collect a debt owed by his mother. Atlantic Credit recorded the calls without informing Monzon or obtaining his consent. Monzon asserted a single cause of action for violation of section 632.7. Under section 632.7, “[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished . . . .” (§ 632.7, subd. (a).)