Filed 9/1/21 Monzon v. Atlantic Credit & Finance CA2/8
[…] section 632.71 that has since been rejected by the California
Supreme Court. Accordingly, we reverse.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Monzon filed a putative class action against Atlantic Credit
& Finance, Inc. (Atlantic Credit) for allegedly recording telephone
calls unlawfully. In his operative complaint, Monzon alleged that
Atlantic Credit contacted him via his cellular telephone in an
attempt to collect a debt owed by his mother. Atlantic Credit
recorded the calls without informing Monzon or obtaining his
consent.
Monzon asserted a single cause of action for violation of
section 632.7. Under section 632.7, “[e]very person who, without
the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or
receives and intentionally records . . . a communication
transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular
radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless
telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a
cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be
punished . . . .” (§ 632.7, subd. (a).)
Atlantic Credit demurred on the basis that Monzon failed
to allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation of section 632.7.
According to Atlantic Credit, such a violation requires the
defendant both (1) intercept or receive a telephone