Hartman v. Grager
[…] premises, etc.), whether any improvements or fixtures are included, whether
there are any contingencies to closing (i.e. financing, sufficiency of title, etc.),
whether the personal property contained in the house or outbuildings are
included, an earnest money provision, terms of payment (i.e. cash sale, seller
financed, etc.), terms regarding abstracts or title examination, any warranties
of title, whether any disclosures are being given, such as Megan’s law or lead
14
based paint, whether inspections will be performed, and how taxes will be
allocated.
[¶39] Section 9-07-21, N.D.C.C., provides, “All things that in law or usage are
considered as incidental to a contract or as necessary to carry it into effect are
implied therefrom, unless some of them are mentioned expressly therein.” See
also Hoth, 74 N.W.2d at 447 (quoting 81 C.J.S. Specific Performance § 35, pp.
494-96) (“Where . . . all the essential elements of a contract are stated, a failure
to include other provisions which might properly have been incorporated does