[Cite as Commonwealth Upscale Properties, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2021-Ohio-3029.]
[…] Commonwealth argues the BOR violated its own rules of procedure
by failing to serve its decision on it by certified mail. Although the BTA’s decision
states that the BOR sent its decision to all the parties by regular mail, the transcript
from the BOR shows that the BOR sent its decision by certified mail to
Commonwealth’s mailing address. The decision was also sent electronically to
Durrah’s email address. Nothing in the record suggests that any mail was returned
as undeliverable. Therefore, the BOR complied with its own rules of procedures as
well as the procedure outlined in R.C. 5715.20(A).
R.C. 5717.01 governs appeals from a county board of revision and
states that an appeal may be taken to the BTA provided such appeal is filed “within
thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as
provided in division (A) of section 5715.20 of the Revised Code.” In Hope v.
Highland Cty. Bd. of Revision, 56 Ohio St.3d 68, 564 N.E.2d 433 (1990), the Ohio
Supreme Court held that “[a]dherence to the provisions of the appellate statutes is
essential to confer jurisdiction upon the BTA to hear appeals.” Id., citing Am.
Restaurant & Lunch Co. v.