DREW v. PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE CO.
[…] appeals in its opinion, has suggested that the statute is inapplicable
to the Drews‘ tort claims. We therefore analyze what section 405(2)
(continued . . .)
12
Cite as: 2021 UT 55
Opinion of the Court
¶42 Because the questions the parties have put before us turn on
the meaning of section 31A-23a-405(2), we approach them as a
matter of statutory interpretation. We look first to the Act‘s plain
language. See, e.g., Olsen v. Eagle Mountain City, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9, 248
P.3d 465; Dowling v. Bullen, 2004 UT 50, ¶ 8, 94 P.3d. 915.
¶43 Section 405(2) provides:
There is a rebuttable presumption that every insurer is
bound by any act of its appointed licensee performed in
this state that is within the scope of the appointed
licensee‘s actual (express or implied) or apparent authority,
until the insurer has canceled the appointed licensee‘s
appointment and has made reasonable efforts to
recover from the appointed licensee its policy forms
and other indicia of agency.
UTAH CODE § 31A-23a-405(2) (emphases added).
¶44 Section 405 thus speaks to two questions pertaining to when
an insurer is presumed to be bound. First, it addresses who can bind
the insurer under this section: ―appointed licensee[s].‖ Id. Second, it
speaks to what an insurer can be bound to: acts ―within the scope of
the appointed licensee‘s actual (express or implied) or apparent
authority.‖ Id.
¶45 The Insurance Code does not define ―appointed licensee.‖
See UTAH CODE § 31A-1-301 (definitions); id. §31A-23a-102
(definitions). However, we may glean its meaning from other related
sections of the Insurance Code. See, e.g., Olsen, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9 (―In