DREW v. PACIFIC LIFE INSURANCE CO.
[…] Pacific explains that
instead of following the statute‘s lead and looking at those questions,
the court of appeals applied respondeat superior principles. Pacific
also contends that the court of appeals distorted the statutory
analysis by relying on cases from outside Utah that do not reflect the
way this court has looked to see whether a party acted inside its
actual or apparent authority. We agree with Pacific that the court of
appeals strayed from the statute when it resorted to respondeat
superior principles and relied on ill-fitting cases from outside the
Beehive State.
¶52 Utah Code section 31A-23a-405(2) provides:
There is a rebuttable presumption that every insurer is
bound by any act of its appointed licensee performed
in this state that is within the scope of the appointed
licensee‘s actual (express or implied) or apparent authority
....
(Emphases added.) This is an express statutory mandate that
insurers are presumed to be bound by certain acts of their appointed
licensees: acts within the licensee‘s actual express authority, actual
implied authority, or apparent authority. Id. It does not expressly