A.P., mother of J.F., F.S., M.D. and M.D., Jr., minor children v. Department of Children and Families
[…] DCF petitioned for termination of A.P.’s parental rights as to all four children in January 2020, eighteen months after the children were adjudicated dependent. See § 39.802, Fla. Stat. (2019). DCF alleged sections 39.806(1)(c) and 39.806(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes (2019), as grounds for TPR. DCF also alleged that TPR was the least restrictive means to protect the children and was in the children’s manifest best interests under section 39.810. First Statutory Ground for TPR — § 39.806(1)(c) The trial court found the evidence clear and convincing that A.P. engaged in conduct towards all four children showing “that the continuing involvement of the mother in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental or emotional health” of each of the four children “irrespective of the provision of services” as set out in section 39.806(1)(c). These findings tracked the statute and are supported by competent, substantial evidence.