In re J.W., a Person Coming B310298
[…] believe that an Indian child is involved” (ibid), and, once
triggered, obligates the Department to conduct further interviews
to gather information, to contact the Bureau of Indian Affairs and
state department of social services for assistance, and/or to
contact relevant Indian tribe(s). (Id., subd. (e)(2).) The third
13
duty is the duty to notify the relevant Indian tribe(s). (§ 224.3,
subd. (a); 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) This duty is triggered if the
Department or the court “knows or has reason to know . . . that
an Indian child is involved.” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) The
Department or juvenile court has “reason to know a child
involved in a proceeding is an Indian child” in one of six
statutorily defined circumstances—namely, when (1) “[a] person
having an interest in the child . . . informs the court that the
child is an Indian child” (§ 224.2, subd. (d)(1)), (2) “[a]ny
participant in the proceeding . . . informs the court that it has
discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian
child” (id., subd. (d)(3)), (3) “[t]he child . . . gives the court reason
to know that the child is an Indian child” (id., subd.