Davis v. Combination Awning & Shutter Co.
[…] This is the third appearance of the case before this court. On April 22, 1949 the court affirmed the commission order dismissing appellant’s claim. On appeal to the Supreme Court that affirmance was at first reversed, but on rehearing the appeal was dismissed.

At that point this court’s order of April 22, 1949 became final. Thereafter on January 5, 1951, appellant moved the court to vacate its order of April 22, 1949, but the motion was denied on February 5, 1951.

The commission’s order of November 30, 1951 is affirmed. Section 440.28, Florida Statutes 1951, provides that on application the commission may review a compensation case “on the ground of a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact.... at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim.”