Mahorner v. Livingston
[…] Having reached this conclusion, the court is confronted with the task of applying the controlling constitutional law to the enactments of the legislature and determining what tax is imposed upon plaintiff’s automobile.

Prior to the enactment of chapter 63-528, the law was specific. The taxes imposed by §320.08, Florida Statutes 1961, included —

“(2) Automobiles for Private Use.—

“ ‘D’ Series: Net weight of less than 2,500 pounds: $10.00 flat.”

When the subject was next dealt with, in 1963, §320.08 was amended by being completely redrafted and class “D” series is now defined and taxed as — “Net weight of 2,000 pounds or more, but less than 2,500 pounds: $12.50 flat.”