Defendant has called the court’s attention to a portion of the abovementioned letter written by pl
[…] Invoices for space will be sent you after publication, together with customary tear sheets, unless you are a regular contributor, in which case we will invoice your account monthly. Charges will include space used for heads and picture outlines. The published material will bear no cAdv.} identification but will be of the ‘reader’ type”. (Italics added.)
18 U.S.C.A. §1734 provides — “Whoever, being an editor or publisher, prints in a publication entered as second class mail, editorial or other reading matter for which he has been paid or promised a valuable consideration without plainly marking the same ‘advertisement’ shall be fined not more than $500.” Added Pub. L. 86-682, §7, Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 706.