*205The court heard extensive argument on the motions, has examine
[…] At the conclusion of the taking of testimony, the assistant state attorney discussed with the grand jury the facts and the law pertaining to homicide and self-defense. The grand jury returned a no true bill.
§27.03, Florida Statutes, is in the following language — “Whenever required by the grand jury, the state attorney shall attend them for the purpose of examining witnesses in their presence, or of giving legal advice in any matter before them; and he shall prepare bills of indictment.”
§27.18 provides — “The state attorney, by and with the consent of the court, may procure the assistance of any member of the bar when the amount of the state business renders it necessary, either in the grand jury room to advise them upon legal points and framing indictments, or in court to prosecute criminals; . .