*205The court heard extensive argument on the motions, has examine
[…] The grand jury was summoned to hear the case in November. An assistant state attorney was assigned to present the case to the grand jury. The grand jury met for an extraordinarily long period of time in its deliberations and in the taking of testimony. Julie Castro appeared before the grand jury for approximately five hours and gave testimony, having wavied immunity from prosecution. At the conclusion of the taking of testimony, the assistant state attorney discussed with the grand jury the facts and the law pertaining to homicide and self-defense. The grand jury returned a no true bill.
§27.03, Florida Statutes, is in the following language — “Whenever required by the grand jury, the state attorney shall attend them for the purpose of examining witnesses in their presence, or of giving legal advice in any matter before them; and he shall prepare bills of indictment.”