*205The court heard extensive argument on the motions, has examine
[…] *205The court heard extensive argument on the motions, has examined the authorities offered by the parties, and has made its own research.
Petitioner finds jurisdiction for this court to make the appointment requested in §27.16, Florida Statutes, the pertinent part of which is as follows —
“[I]f a state attorney shall not be present at any regular or special term of the courts of his circuit or, being present, shall from any cause be unable to perform the duties of his office or shall be disqualified to act in any particular case, the circuit judge of his judicial circuit shall have full power to appoint a prosecuting officer from among the members of the bar, with the consent of the member so appointed, to whom shall be administered an oath to faithfully discharge the duties of state attorney, and who shall have as full and complete authority, and whose acts shall be in all respects as valid as a regularly appointed state attorney.” (Emphasis supplied.)
It was not shown in the petition that the intervenor state attorney was from any cause unable to perform the duties of his office or disqualified; nevertheless, the petitioner called to the court’s attention the decision of Taylor v.