Upon these facts, the trial court made the following conclusions of law —
[…] With the enactment of the “Florida Residential Landlord and Tenant Act,” (Chapter 83, Part II, Florida Statutes), in 1973, *91the legislature abolished statutory and common-law distress for rent (§713.691(3), Florida Statutes) with respect to residential tenancies, leaving that remedy available only to the non-residential landlord (§§83.11 through 83.19).
Section 713.691(1), however, provides in pertinent part —
“With regard to a residential tenancy, the landlord has a lien on all personal property of the tenant located on the premises for accrued rent due to the landlord under the rental agreement.”
Although this section of the statute has yet to be construed by the Florida courts, a very similar statute (which then applied to residential tenancies) was applied to facts almost identical to the instant case in Van Hoose v. Robbins, 165 So.2d 209, (Fla. App. 2, 1964).