“Sec. 2-4. Vehicles for hire; unauthorized ground transportation services prohibited at certain airports.
[…] In holding that no right to jury trial attached, the court stated at page 304 —
“A violation of a county ordinance is a misdemeanor the maximum sentence of imprisonment for which is 60 days. Section 125.69, Florida Statutes (1977).”
When Sections 775.082(2) and 125.69 are construed together, the state attorney may still prosecute and the court impose penalties for county ordinance violations, as provided by law. All that Section 775.08(2) does is to provide that violations of a county ordinance, and the penalties provided in Section 125.69, Florida Statutes (1977), shall not be or constitute misdemeanors. The resulting change would read as follows —
“125.69 Penalties. — Violations of county ordinances xxx xxxx xxxx shall.be prosecuted in the name of the state *163in a court having jurisdiction of misdemeanors by the prosecuting attorney thereof, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed 60 days or by both such fine and imprisonment.”