Jones v. Astrue
[…] Greenway to obtain the IQ scores because the record was insufficient to permit a determination regarding whether Jones was disabled. As explained above, however, Dr. 9 Greenway’s report did not contradict two earlier psychological evaluations that addressed Jones’s impairments. These multiple reports provided a sufficient basis for determining the extent of Jones’s limitations.2 B. The District Court Did Not Err by Declining to Remand the Case Jones argues that the district court should have remanded her case “pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), sentence six, or 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1).” Neither of these provisions accomplishes what Jones would like it to. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1) reads as follows: In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record and any new and material evidence only if it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. If you submit evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will return the additional evidence to you with an explanation as to why it did not accept the additional evidence and will advise you of your right to file a new application. . . . Here, the Appeals Council abided by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1) by 2 This section also includes further unrelated arguments by Jones. Jones suggests that the ALJ erred by failing to include “somatoform disorder” as a severe impairment. Jones also appears to argue that Dr.