State v. Rahn
[…] The above reasoning, and citations, are squarely on point with Thompson v. Office of the Public Defender, 387 So.2d 541 (Fla. 5 DCA 1980).* The Fifth District concluded its analysis by stating:

“. . . the offense described in Section 316.193 is not an infraction or non-criminal violation, for a violation of Section 316.193 is punishable by incarceration. But as pointed out above, it is a ‘criminal offense’ and therefore, a crime and based on the punishment it is a misdemeanor.”

It is argued Section 775.08(2) determines that Section 316.193 is not a misdemeanor. In pertinent part, the section states:

“The term ‘misdemeanor’ shall not mean a conviction for any violation of any provision of Chapter 316. . .”

This language must be interpreted in light of Chapter 316 F.S. which specifically EXCLUDES certain offenses including Section 326.193 in Section 316.655(1) and (4) from being infractions and designates them as “criminal offenses” which must then be misdemeanors. (Section 775.08(4).)