State v. Rahn
[…] Added Feb. 11, 1982 (410 So.2d 1337).”

The Supreme Court has specifically provided for prosecution of criminal traffic offenses by uniform traffic citation.

II. Must A Uniform Traffic Citation Alleging A Criminal Traffic Offense (Driving With Impaired Faculties, Florida Statute 316.193) Set Forth The Essential Elements Of The Crime?

*13A. Is Section 316.193 Florida Statutes A “Misdemeanor Offense”?
Section 318.12 F.S. states:
“It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this Chapter to decriminalize certain violations of Chapter 316. . .”.

Section 318.14 F.S. excepts Section 318.17 F.S. [containing Section 316.193 (DUI)] from being included in the group of offenses deemed to be “non-criminal infractions”. Thus, Section 316.193 F.S. remains a “crime”.