Guthrie v. Florida Power & Light Co.
[…] (5) Guthrie then slammed the door on the driver’s side of Fritze’s automobile as hard as he could. He then pulled the door open as wide as he could, and again slammed the door as hard as he could. Guthrie admitted on deposition that he willfully and intentionally vented his anger on the door “Because I wished to slam the door on these gentlemen, and that was the only door around there I could slam at that point.” The photographs of the door included in defendant’s appendix to its summary judgment motion show the damage caused by Guthrie, which cost $364.74 to repair.

*132Section 806.13(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another.

The decision in D.C. v. State of Florida, 436 So.2d 203, 205 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), states:

. . . the clear language of Section 784.03 which states that a person commits criminal battery if he “actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other.”