Palm Beach Newspapers v. Terlizzese
[…] The Court is in agreement with the Defendants to the extent they suggest that Chapter 61-2640, if still in effect, would constitute an exception to the disclosure requirements of the Public Records Law. However, the Court finds that Chapter 61-2640 has been expressly or *10impliedly repealed by the Legislature’s enactment in 1970 of the “Medical Examiner’s Act,” Chapter 406, Florida Statutes (1983). This act establishes a uniform statewide system for governing the activities of medical examiners. Section 406.17 provides:

(1) This chapter supersedes all parts of statutes, general law, and special acts, with which it may be in conflict.
(2) All special or local laws providing for the office of medical examiner or in conflict with this chapter are hereby repealed.