Hamilton Insurance v. Tate
[…] The case was tried non-jury and resulted in judgment against Hamilton in favor of Tate in the sum previously mentioned plus attorney’s fees of Seven Thousand ($7,000.00) Dollars and costs of Eighty One and 50/100 ($81.50) Dollars. The lower Court stated the judgment against Hamilton was dispositive of the rights of all parties and found no liability against Capital Premium Plan Inc.

This appeal by Hamilton seeks reversal of the lower Court’s judgment insofar as the award against Hamilton is concerned. No cross appeal was filed relating to Capital.

Tate relies upon Section 627.728(3)(a) Florida Statutes in support of his position. That section provides, in part, as follows:

“No notice of cancellation of a policy to which this section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured and to the named insured’s insurance agent at least forty five (45) days prior to the effective date of cancellation, except that, when cancellation is for non-payment of premium, at least ten (10) days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefore shall be given. . .” (Emphas supplied).

*229This subsection of Chapter 627 is inapplicable to the instant case.