Hamilton Insurance v. Tate
[…] Said notice was properly sent by Capital in the instant case. Subsection 2 of that section provides:

“After expiration of such period, the premium finance company shall mail to the insurer a request for cancellation, specifying the effective date of such cancellation and the unpaid premium balance due under the finance contract, mailing a copy to the insured at his last known address as shown on the premium agreement.”

Capital notified Hamilton after the ten day period to cancel Tate’s policy. Hamilton, relying upon Capital’s authority as attorney in fact for Tate, cancelled the policy. Section 627.848(4) provides:

“Upon receipt of a copy of such cancellation notice by the insurer or insurers the insurance contract shall be cancelled with the same force and effect as if the aforesaid notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured himself, without requiring any further notice to the insured or the return of the insurance contract or contracts.”

Hamilton acted properly in reliance upon the aforequoted subsection of the Statute. Prudential Prop. and Casualty Ins. Co. v. Safeguard Mutual Ins. Co., 528 F. Supp. 709 (US Dist. Ct. E. Dist. PA 1981).