OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . . . any reservoir or works located entirely within agricultural lands owned or controlled by the user and which requires water only for the filling, replenishing, and maintaining the water level thereof.
11. Case law that exists on the interpretation of this definition and exemption is not pertinent to the matters argued on summary judgment. As a result, traditional principles of statutory construction must be invoked to determine its meaning. Deseret has not contended that the pre-existing drainage ditch or any of its associated ditches constitute a reservoir as defined in Section 373.403(4), Florida Statutes. The Court notes that the definition of “works” is an artificial structure that “connects to, draws water from, drains water into or is placed in or across the waters in the state”. The definition of “closed system” eliminates the hydrologic connection between the artificial structure and the waters in the state by requiring the system to be entirely within agricultural lands owned or controlled by the user.