Custom Carpet Center v. Strout
[…] On December 14, 1984, Final Judgment was entered in favor of Plaintiff. The Court reserved jurisdiction on the issue of attorney’s fees.

One potential basis for an award of attorney’s fees is that the underlying contract between the parties provided for such an element of damages. However, Plaintiff’s failure to plead such special damages precludes their recovery at this time. See Washington v. Rodgers, 201 So.2d 636, 637 (Fla. 4th DCA 1967), cert. den. 211 So.2d 556 (Fla. 1968).

Plaintiff also claims entitlement to attorney’s fees under Section 68.065, Florida Statutes (1983). That statute awards attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in any civil action brought “for the purpose of collecting a check . . . which was refused by the drawee because of lack of funds. . .” This case falls within the ambit of Section 68.065. Where a party is entitled by statute to an award of attorney’s fees, it is not required that entitlement to such fees be specifically pled. Ocala Music & Marine v. Caldwell, 389 So.2d 222 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980); Brown v.