OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This strain is particularly acute to the adoptive child itself, who may have established strong bonds of affection and love for the adoptive parents, and to the adoptive parents who must suffer the spectre of losing their child.” 487 P.2d at 419. For the foregoing reasons, it is
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the Petition be, and hereby is denied; that the temporary restraining order heretofore entered in this action be, and hereby is, vacated; that the Plaintiff and Petitioner take nothing by this action; and that the Defendants shall go hence without day.
Fla. Stat. Section 63.062 (1984) provides:
Persons required to consent to adoption.
(1) Unless consent is excused by the court, a petition to adopt a minor may be granted only if written consent has been executed after the birth of the minor by:
(a) The mother of the minor.
(b) The father of the minor, if:
1. The minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother.
2. The minor is his child by adoption.
3. The minor has been established by court proceeding to be his child.
4. He has acknowledged in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness, that he is the father of the minor and has filed such acknowledgement with the vital statistics office of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
5. He has provided the child with support in a repetitive, customary manner.
(c) The minor, if more than 12 years of age, unless the court in the best interest of the minor dispenses with the minor’s consent.
(2) The court may require that consent be executed by:
(a) Any person lawfully entitled to custody of the minor; or
(b) The court having jurisdiction to determine custody of the minor, if the person having physical custody of the minor has no authority to consent to the adoption.
(3) If the minor has previously been permanently committed to a licensed child-placing agency or the department, consent may be given by the licensed child-placing agency or the department, to which the minor has been so committed, and this consent is sufficient.
*11(4) A petition to adopt an.adult may be granted if:
(a) Written consent to adoption has been executed by the adult and the adult’s spouse, if any.
(b) Written consent to adoption has been executed by the natural parent or parents, if any, or proof of service has been filed, showing notice has been served on the parent or parents as provided herein.
In her original sworn petition, Chartier asserted that Wright made such statements to her. Counsel for Chartier made some very strong statements about Mr. Wright’s actions in this regard.